Handyman Question

Moths throughout the house

I think its a comoon problem with older houses but we have several small light coloured moths about the house. They have been sharing with us for about a month now. I have bought some recommended Moth paper but this doesnt seem to be working. Does anyone have any advise? They are driving me mad.

Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

Getting rid of moths
Moths hate light and being disturbed. Their life cycle is about 21 days, so every month open your drawers and shake clothing. Alternatively, hang your rugs or clothing outdoors for a day in the sun. Larvae are strongly repelled by light, and will fall from clothing when they cannot find protection.
Dry cleaning or thoroughly washing items in hot water at temperatures above 120°F (48°C) for 20 to 30 minutes kills all stages of the insects. This is the most common and effective method for controlling moths in clothing, blankets, and other washable articles.Freezing also kills moths. For items that cannot be hot washed, wrap in plastic and place in the freezer for a day.

Mothballs
Mothballs containing the chemicals naphthalene or paradichlorobenzene are only a partial solution. The balls produce vapours that, in sufficient concentration, will slowly kill insects. The vapours build up to the required concentration only in an airtight container. If the container is not airtight, the chemicals only weakly repel adults and any larvae already on clothes continue to feed. In addition, the balls give off a distinctive and unpleasant smell that can be very difficult to remove even after cleaning. They are poisonous and must be kept away from children and pets.

Many people think cedar chests or cedar balls that hang in closets help prevent moth damage. Cedar wood does contain an oil that can kill small larvae, but it does not affect larger larvae. After several years, in any case, the cedar loses this quality.

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

A2Z Property Maintenance

Member since 16 Jun 2011

I don't know an exact answer to this problem but if you listen to BBC radio 2, Jeremy vine (you may be able to get it on listen again) from the BBC website. They had an article on there today 17th June about this problem but I was in and out the van so missed most of it. This may help you out. http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/console/b011r6tj

Regards,

Neil

Answered 17th Jun 2011

Chamberlain Maintenance

Member since 3 Oct 2008

Hi

You need Cedar oil or Cedar balls, put in all rooms concerned
Moths hate the smell so they should pack their bags and leave.

hope this helps

regards

Ross

Answered 18th Jun 2011

A V H Plumbing & Heating Limited

Member since 5 Feb 2009