Plumbing Question

Cold water tap doesn't work

Since last a couple of days, the cold water tap in the kitchen has been getting less and less pressure. This morning it totally stopped working.
All other cold water, downstairs and upstairs, work fine.
Hot water fine.
Please can anyone tell me what the problem is likely to be?
Thank you very much.
Aileen

3 Answers

Best Answer

Sounds very much to me like your washer has detacted and sealed of the supply.
There are 2 options first I would recomend trying to replace the washer.
However as I have found in many circumstances that when this happens the internal components may have become damaged, paricularly if exessive force has been used to close it off, and that would mean replacement is the only option.

I would recommend fitting a ceramic disc tap they are much easier to maintain and last longer.

Answered 14th Jun 2011

Easy-Plumb

Member since 25 Sep 2008

Best all round solution in my opinion is to replace the tap/taps. Although the washer is the cheaper option, there is no guarantee how long it will last. Many plumbers will offer you free advice and call outs so I think it is worth listing a job on the site and get it looked at first hand.

Answered 17th Jun 2011

TSC Plumbing Services

Member since 24 May 2011

If nothing has been closed off underneath the Kitchen sink. then i think your cold water tap needs changing as the internals are jammed in some way.
Has the tap been dripping?....have you been closing it using excess pressure to stop it dripping?.If this is the case then this does happen when the taps are closed using more pressure than normal when closing and forces the fitting to jam.
Sometimes it can be taken apart and fixed, but it will happen again at some stage.

Answered 14th Jun 2011

S.Banks Plumbing, Heating & Eco Energies Ltd

Member since 14 Jul 2009