Plastering Question

My new rendering keeps cracking?

Hi guys thanks for recent advice for my new rendering problem re cracking, it was mentioned a rep could call if I had certain named rendering but mine is Renderplas or there is mentioned on my invoice Weber pral.M is there a helpline number for this, could a rep come and see what the problem could be?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi I have just completed a 2.5 million pound contract using webber, Webber therm m1 to be precise. This is prone to cracking but what webber have is a repaire system that you can purchase this works as long as it has been fully meshed with stress patches at all externall corners.

You have to scrape out slightly to a "V" through the crack and apply this repair product. (Its just a very fine version of the webber product) you can however using the product you have is sieve it finely then ,mix that and fill the newly formed "V" this works excelent if you are using the scratch back finish.

Hope this is helpfull

john

Answered 19th Jun 2011

JohnVL

Member since 3 May 2010

I agree with the above. Also worth noting:
They're could be many other factors as to the reasons for the new rendering to crack, as follows:
- If the render mortar mix was made to strong or had no add mix such as Mortar Plasticiser.
Or original cracks in the substrate where not rectified prior to the 1st base coat of render - In the 1st stage i.e.. the prep ping of walls/substrate prior to the 1st render base coat.
But the other guy's are right too - You really need to make contact with the original builder/contractor whom carried out the rendering job and put your points forward (Is the work guaranteed under contract?).

Also take Pictures of the rendering - showing the locations of the cracks et al, make sure that the pictures are date stamped.

I hope that I have also added a couple of valid points and help you resolve your problem?

Cheers,
Blake Plastering - Always happy to offer advice / and help.

Answered 19th Jun 2011

Blake Plastering

Member since 26 May 2008

Yes the company is weber you can get there no online, but should first of all go back to who applied the render. Find out if he used webbing under base coat or on top of base coat at major stress points etc.

Answered 14th Jun 2011

A.M.F PLASTERING & SONS

Member since 27 Sep 2010

I agree with above comment , if mesh or webbing is not used , especially above window and door heads , these are the likely places to crack .
Always here to help
R. Carrigan

Answered 14th Jun 2011

Carrigan Plastering

Member since 26 May 2011