Roofing Question

Is a quote via text message legally binding?

Hi, I have had a reputable roofer round to quote me for repairs to ridge and hip tiles. He refused to give me a quote there and then and said he would contact me later.

He then sent a quote via text message. I want to know whether this is legally binding? (I have taken screen shots of it). I also asked him to send the quote through via email, but thus far, I haven't heard anything. Really not sure if he wants the job.

Any advice gratefully received!

2 Answers

Best Answer

No it's not legally binding. You can't quote on works via text message, you can have a quote via royal mail, emailed or handed to customer.
You can sometimes give a rough price price on small works there & then.

Answered 14th Sep 2013

Traditional Builders and Decorators

Member since 13 Jun 2013

Contract law - you need-

An offer
Consideration of the offer
Acceptance of the offer

It can be in any form, but when dealing with any builder/contract it is best to get it on paper and as a quotation, not an estimate. Get it broken down / itemised so that all parties to the contract know what is expected and require to fulfill it.

Answered 18th Sep 2013

Fibretechs

Member since 26 Jul 2012