Kitchen Fitting Question

Where could i purchase a kitchen at a good price?and what would labor cost?

I have been doing alot of work in my house recently. I am now on on a budget of about £4000 for kitchen units , including a cooker and fridge freezer.
Kitchen Size:6mx2.7m

9 Answers

Best Answer

I don't know what area you are in.......but I can design, supply and fit your kitchen for you! My kitchens are of better quality than B&Q,, Howdens, Moben and Magnet!

Answered 14th Jun 2011

Abfab Kitchens

Member since 24 Nov 2008

No feedback

the best option is Wickes or Magnet.For work you looking about 1500£ .There will by left some money for any extra things.

Answered 13th Jun 2011

thomas280

Member since 23 Jan 2010

No feedback

howdens are by far the best rigid kitchens on the market ,no need to make units up just install

Answered 13th Jun 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

I have over 25years experience in suppling and fitting kitchens. There are plenty of manufactures to choose from depending on your budjet.
Regarding the labour, make sure you recieve electrical and gas certificates.
Also view their work or contact previous customers. Making sure your fitted kitchen is installed by an experianced fitter.
Hope you found this useful.

Answered 13th Jun 2011

PhoenixRefurbishments

Member since 8 Feb 2011

hi i disagree with above , if you only have 4k b&q are your best bet for price. i dont nail the backs, they go into grooves or are screwed. wickes howdens magnet a lot more expensive. you may even have change if you go to b&q . your kitchen is how it is fitted, thanks ricky

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

RS installations

Member since 25 Mar 2011

I agree with the other guys but for a 6 x 3 m kitchen your going to struggle on 4k.

Answered 13th Jun 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

If you want good units that will last you need to check out the thickness of the backs, Howdens and b&Q are rubbish they are so thin and are tacked on over time they could push out and look unsightly. Benchmarx, Magnet use Gower units (16mm thick backs) and give you a good gurantee, you need to check what the gurantee for the doors is as these are shorter than the units.

As for labour you could go into any Benchmarx etc. and ask for recomendations, insist on seeing some of there work and a copy of their public liability first, if you don't see both don't use them. (Like these other tradesmen that have answered I fit kitchens although most of mine are hand made in my workshop and wont come close to your budget) If they do a good job their customers will only be to pleased to show it off and prase the company.

Lastly, any of the people that have spent the time in answering this questing would be a good bet, they have proved to be helpful to you.

Good luck with your kitchen.

Answered 20th Jun 2011

Spectrum uk

Member since 13 Nov 2010

Like the previous reply, I would recommend finding a local kitchen specialist whose previous clients would be happy to recommend them. I have used computer aided design software since 1988, and supplied quality kitchens at trade prices since 1984. The majority of my work comes from word of mouth recommendations, and my showroom is my previous customers homes. I am Gas Safe registered, my electrician is NICEIC registered, and I have access to a plasterer, decorator and tiler, who I can recommend and trust to do a good job. The biggest cause of distress in kitchen fitting, I have found, is using too many different contractors who don't seem to co-ordinate their timing. I have been called in to complete kitchen installations that had been ongoing for over a year.

Answered 20th Jun 2011

Roy Adamson Kitchens

Member since 8 May 2009

I supply kitchens and install them and have never been beaten on cost by any of the larger companies like B&Q and the likes. I would be interested to know how many units you were looking for and if the 6m in length is part of the whole kitchen or is it a kitchen dinner, but just quoted a kitchen dinner were the there was 2 runs one on window wall and one with breakfast bar on to dining area and a custom larder unit for £3900 but granted this was without F/F and cooker

Answered 21st Sep 2011

Onspec Limited

Member since 16 Sep 2011