Plastering Question

Multi finish straight onto blockwork?

I have some rooms to skim in a house which have painted blockwork as internal walls (shoddy eh). Due to the hassle of skirtings, facings and fittings, I was wondering if anyone had used multi-finish without problem straight onto painted breezeblock before? Or would it be best to use the dreaded one coat as a skimmed finish is not that important?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Straighten wall out with browning and then apply top coat of plaster. Or u can dot dab a plasterboard and then skim, roughly same price.

Don't coat straight onto block, it will crack

Answered 19th Feb 2014

Dean bowman plastering services

Member since 17 Feb 2014

On block walls you would normally apply an under coat plaster and then skim on top, but this would require removing skirtings. The same would apply to one coat to obtain a good thickness (approx 8mm). It is not recommended to skim straight on block, but I have known it to be done, and as long as the wall has no movement, skim can last for a time on block. Make sure you kill all the suction in the wall, if it has any and pva the wall well. As a result of no under coat, you may suffer with a lot of movement cracks and can increase condensation on the walls causing mould.
Hope this is of some help
Kevin Head

Answered 3rd Sep 2013

K.D.H. plastering

Member since 21 May 2013

I've been plastering for 27 yrs and never have I, or would I, skim on block work (guaranteed cracks), and one coat would be the same, it really needs a solid base coat then skimmed.
Cheers
Tonyq

Answered 3rd Sep 2013

A.J Plastering and Tiling

Member since 23 Dec 2008