Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Composite door or wooden front door

Which door is better insulating, a woodden one or a composite? or even a upvc. Grateful for your answers

3 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Composite doors are the best as regards thermal insulation, looks and structural integrity. They are aslo available with a "wood grain" finish and in a range of colours. I have just fitted a new door to my cottage, in a gorgeous dark wedgewood blue. It is causing traffic chaos as passers-by slow down or stop to gaze!!

2012-09-04T15:10:02+01:00

Answered 4th Sep 2012

upvc has better U values and can be cheaper than traditonal methods.

2011-06-12T20:55:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2011

Hi i would say that a composite door is gona be best most comp doors know will give you arealy good U value and will give you a fairly maintenance free door with all the looks of a solid wood door , if you would like any info just drop me a line cheers

2011-06-13T16:05:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories