Plumbing Question

Tile or plumb which to do first.

Hi,

I am about to rip out the bathroom in my new house (Old one). I am going to ply the floor and tile and skim the walls and tile. The question is should i tile before the plumber comes to reroute the pipes as i am swapping the bath to the opposite end then fit a thermostatic shower halfway up wall?

Some of the guides show the pipe work being fitted through wall after tiling some before?

If yo were starting this project what order would you do it in, asuming you have a blank canvas. 2m x2m bathroom??

Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

I would get all the first fix and rerouting of the pipes done first,to all their relevant positions,fit the bath, then do your tiling.
Fit the shower, basin and w/c then connect all up.

Answered 12th Jun 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

rip out ,tiles bath suite ect ,1st fix plumbing electrics ,unibond and skim walls and cieling as required ,2nd fix plumbing ,paint cieling ,tile walls and floor 2nd fix electrics

Answered 12th Jun 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

rip out
prepare wet area walls
1st fix plumbing & electrics
tile
(you only need to plaster skim areas not being tiled)
2nd fix plumbing

Answered 17th Jun 2011

M W Tiling

Member since 20 Jan 2009

No feedback