Ask a tradesperson

Painting & Decorating

I've just skimmed a wall and when it's dry i want to put wallpaper on it, should i 'mist' the wall with 50/50 paint or should i size using diluted wallpaper paste instead?

8 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Has your wall been re-skimmed or has the wall been rendered & skimmed?
If wall has been rendered & skimmed it is advisable to hold off wallpapering for upto 6 months to allow wall to dry out first. If the wall has just been re-skimmed after waiting a good week or so to make sure plaster is completely dry a couple of coats of 'size' should do the job. Try apply ing 1 coat of size & letting it dry, then apply a second coat just before papering. That should stop the new plaster sucking the water content out of the paste & drying out too quick.
Hope you get on ok.

2011-06-12T20:55:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2011

You can do either, i would size the wall with diluted wallpaper paste.

2011-06-12T20:55:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2011

size the wall with paste

2011-06-12T20:55:03+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2011

hi there, i usually seal the wall with pva thinned with water. cheapest and quickest and the best way. apply with roller but carefull cause its thin so you can put coat on everything arround but wall :)

2011-06-19T20:15:01+01:00

Answered 19th Jun 2011

Go to a trade paint supplier and ask for a Contract Matt emulsion. This is formulated specially for painting on bare plaster walls amd does not need to be diluted and will not generally peel off. Give the walls a good couple of thick coats and let dry before papering. A 10 litre tub of white will cost around £25. Use a decent roller not a diy cheapy that does not cover well.
Hope that helps

2011-06-12T20:55:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2011

Seal the wall with paint first to seal the new work plaster. In the trade its called a mist coat.

2011-06-12T20:55:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2011

I would/do 2 parts water 1 part paint,+ make sure new plaster is fully dry !!

2011-06-12T20:55:03+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2011

Hi guys
White wash your wall
50% water to your paint
Once dry

Wallpaper

Best regards
Troweltradeplasterers 👍

2018-02-26T15:25:02+00:00

Answered 26th Feb 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories