Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

We drained system to fix a problem, have refilled, but boiler on stays on for a few minutes and then turns itself off

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Must be airlock in system.... checking all radiators full open valves & bleed air out.

2011-06-12T20:55:03+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2011

Sounds like there is air in the system and this is causing the boiler to shut down.
Is there somewhere to bleed the air from the system, usually within the boiler area but certainly on every radiator.
I would check these for air then try restarting the boiler when your happy all the air has been bled from the system.

2011-06-12T20:55:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2011

sounds like air bleed all rads untill water appears should solve the problem

2011-06-18T22:30:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories