Ask a tradesman

Damp Proofing

Air bricks

Can anyone please tel me if its a good idea to install air bricks in a cellar.
The damp is not very bad theres just a smell.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Damp Proofing Specialists

Best Answer

yes it will be a good idea to put a air brick in your cellar it will hellp rons landscaping and property maintenance

2011-06-11T18:55:02+01:00

Answered 11th Jun 2011

Any air is good and as you say your getting a damp smell! Yes if you add air bricks it will not only get rid of the smell but also help control a better air quality and reduce the chances of condensation issues.

2011-06-11T18:55:03+01:00

Answered 11th Jun 2011

Yes there should already be thru venterlation down there?
Not only will it cause a smell it will also cause Rot problems.
Get some installed to the back and front and if you have side
walls along there as well. Cost you a packet if you get dry rot
down there and the smell is just the start of things?
Get it sorted, it is very important.

2011-06-11T18:55:03+01:00

Answered 11th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories