Carpentry & Joinery Question

Is it possible to fit a new composite front door into an existing hard wood frame?

5 Answers

Best Answer

I would say no as they come pre-hung in a pvc frame (well mine did anyway)

Carl.

Answered 11th Jun 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

I'd say no, as if the existing door frame is exactly perfect in every aspect then there is no way of trimming the door to suit the frame and if he frame is perfect, then i'll eat my hat.
Its not worth the time, effort or money.

Answered 13th Jun 2011

D.J.P Carpentry Services

Member since 4 Mar 2011

HI. Yes its possible but to be honest no one in the trade would do it for many reasons. Pride in ones work, making it draught proof, problems with engaging the locks. Personly would not do it even on a shed door. Regards Trev

Answered 10th Jun 2011

T J Hubble

Member since 18 Aug 2009

No

Answered 10th Jun 2011

Odd job Rog

Member since 30 May 2008

Am sure you could make it fit, but seriously wouldnt recomend it
good luck neil.

Answered 12th Jun 2011

Neil McGregor Property Services

Member since 5 Jun 2011