Plumbing Question

Eggy smell in drains

For the last few months when we go to bed and brush our teeth and flush the toilet an awful eggy smell fills the house. We've noticed this at other times of the day also.

We have tried a number of drain clearing products, and lots and lots of bleach but nothing seems to shift the smell.

Any suggestions?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Sounds like your soil stack is not venting the drains, is it plastic or cast iron? any birds nests in the top of it?.
The smeel should be leaving via the stack above the roof, if it's blocked the fumes will vent anywhere they can, often through the overflows in the basins etc, or just at ground level.
If you can't see the problem , get Dyno rod or someone out for a camera survey, roughly £100

Answered 10th Jun 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

If the smell is coming from the drains then the P trap is not sealing as it should, a P trap works by holding water in the bottom bend thus sealing any smells in the drainage system and not allowing them to pass into living areas. One suggestion would be that the toilet is not vented properly or the vent is not working as it should and is causing trap seal loss i.e. sucking the water seal out as it passes allowing the smells to enter your house.

Answered 10th Jun 2011

Maylia Plumbing

Member since 10 Jun 2011

Could be that you're losing the water seal from one or more of your waste traps (white bit of bent plastic pipe that connects on to the plug hole under your sink etc), there are several reasons why this can happen,a common cause is badly designed waste pipework which causes a vacum behind draining water from a bath,basin wc etc which sucks the water out of the tap/s .do you have any bath, basin, shower that is not used regularly? If so the water seal can also be lost through evaporation.

If it's not the second one above,get a plumber to check and identify the offending trap/s, it may be simply a case of fitting an anti vacum trap or an air admittance valve to your piework.

Hope this helps.

Answered 10th Jun 2011

D2 Plumbing & Heating

Member since 18 May 2011

The gentlemen above are all correct but I would add if you have any work done recently to your system ie by adding an appliance then you may be experiencining Induced Siphonage, there are some simple non expensive fixes for this, call your local Dyno company they will attend for free and give you best advice.

Answered 12th Jun 2011

Dyno-Plumbing Anglia

Member since 9 Jun 2011