Ask a tradesman

Extensions

We are planning a two storey extension at the rear and side of a 1950's semi

How long would this normally take. Been told 4/5 months for building, this seems like a very long time. Also can be start the work as soon as the building regulations application has been submitted?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

Dear Sir/ Madam,
With the limited information that I have I answer your questions as best I can.
1) How long will it take?
Generally an extension to an average sized family home will take 8 weeks to build but additionally a further 8 weeks for connecting and cutting through, (i.e. electrics, plumbing, drainage, central heating, doorways etc) depending on the location of rooms such as bathrooms and kitchen as these require more work to complete. So your initial advise would not seen unrealistic.
Did the person advising you look at your home and understand your requirements?

2) Can the work be started upon submission of the building regulations drawings?

Yes. Once you have received what is called a letter of validation you may start HOWEVER! Be warned that it will be at your own risk as if the building control engineer requests additional information or will not agree with what your architect or engineer have proposed, you will be forced to rectify any works carried out at your own expense.

I hope that the above has been useful to you however if you would like any further advise please feel free to contact us.
We provide a fully comprehensive service including planning, architectural and engineering advise.

Kind regards,
Kieron.

Blueleaf Construction Ltd.

2011-06-15T20:10:03+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2011

Hi
You will need Architectural drawings made up and proposed for planning you will need these 1st, this should take up to 6 to 8 weeks to be approved as long as there are no objections Architect should advise. Building regs can be applied for later, once you have been approved the builder who you use should be in contact with Building control (Inspector) to confirm to commence work. This project should take approximately 8 to 10 weeks to complete.
Any more help drop us a line.

Regards

John

Builders of Hessle Ltd
1st-4-Quality and Service

2011-06-10T15:45:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2011

Now you would need building and planning approval before you can start work.

A two story extension should take on average 8-12 weeks

Yours Alex Stewart
A Stewart Builders.

2011-06-10T14:40:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2011

Hello,

You first have to apply for planning consent, and after approved you can fill an application for building regulation. as soon as this is done, you will be able to start work.
In principal you can have this project completed in 10-18 weeks, but it depends on couple of factors like:
- Is you house on flat ground or on a slopping one (this impacts depth of foundations)
- Extent and complicity of structural alterations (would opening be made just for doors or maybe each level would be fully open to the extension
- Size of the extension (it takes longer to build extension 4-5m wide and 8-10m wide
- If you would like to get extension finished to be ready to use it straight away i.e. installation of a kitchen, bathroom flooring, decoration, underfloor heating. or if you require only a shell as you wish to employ other trades to finish it off.

I hope this will help.

Regards,
Michael Mallington

2011-06-10T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories