Roofing Question

Should i fit upvc doors and windows before or after a full re roofing.

I am re roofing my house in the near future and also need 2 pvc doors and some windows fitting, if i have the doors and windows fitted before the roof is completed will this be a problem as i have read that the roof needs time to settle. Will there be a problem later with the doors and windows not fitting correctly.

5 Answers

Best Answer

There is no problem in fitting your upvc windows and doors before the re-roofing of your property,because the roof structure generally sits on a wallplate on the inside skin(most commonly blockwork) of the building,the windows and doors are fixed in the openings in the outside skin(most commonly brickwork),so the weight of the roof is distributed downward through the inside skin.
Settlement is usually associated with new-build so there should be no problems with your doors and windows later,personally i would have them fitted later due to the dirt and dust aspect of re-roofing on your new windows and doors,alternatively they can be sheeted up with plastic sheeting and taped round the edges.
I hope this information is of some use,kindest regards NSBJ Contractors.

Answered 21st Feb 2011

North Staffs Building & Joinery Contractors Ltd

Member since 3 Feb 2011

You can fit your doors & windows before the roof is done.
Having a roof fitted after doesnt affect the doors or windows.

Answered 21st Feb 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

only if you live in a shed having new roof will not effect doors and windows only subsidense will effect windows and doors

Answered 20th Feb 2011

RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH

Member since 31 Oct 2008

I second what NSBJ contractors said. I would fit the doors and windows after the roof is finished as it can be a messy job roofing and you wouldnt want your nice new windows/door getting scratched/damaged by falling dust/debris. Also the window fitters can use the same scaffolding to fit the 1st floor windows.
Hope this helps.

Answered 21st Feb 2011

NR Building Services

Member since 19 Nov 2009

If it was me i would do the roof first,just to be on the safe side.It is a known fact that roof debris fall between the scaffold boards,and may cause damage to your new windows & doors.In all the years i have been roofing,i have never heard that a roof need time to settle. Best of luck,T R M home improvements.

Answered 26th Feb 2011

TRM Roofing/Builder

Member since 23 Apr 2008