Landscape Gardening Question

I want to lay artificial grass in my back garden what is the best way to do so

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Natalie there are quite a few companies selling artificial turf I suggest getting free samples from at least three of them
The turf needs a tanalised timber surround
Excavate the area 150mm deep
Lay a subbase using 100mm of compacted clean hardcore for drainage
Lay a pourous membrane on top of the hardcore
Screed 50mm of grit sand compact and screed again
Lay artificial turf on top of grit trimming to size
Nail edges of turf to timber surround
And sell mower on eBay
Regards kevin

Answered 9th Jun 2011

DREAM LANDSCAPES

Member since 16 Apr 2010

Hi Natalie it depends on who you get the grass from as there is a massive difference in price and quality.And it also depends onwhichtype of surface you are laying the grass on,however in general.
1 level and compact the ground
2 lay underlay supplied by manufacture
3 lay grass on top
4 Brush in sand to desired height this also holds the grass down no need for nails
These are only guide lines the supplier will normally send you lots of information,advice and samples.
Good luck Pete.

Answered 10th Jun 2011

Chapman Fencing & Landscaping

Member since 17 Nov 2010

We have many artificial grass options on our website http://www.gardenandbuilding.co.uk/artificial-lawns-72-c.asp. We also have instructions on how to lay an artificial lawn which may help you. We're available by telephone too if you would like further dialogue

Answered 10th Jun 2011

Georgina Read Design & Landscaping

Member since 17 Dec 2008