Central Heating Question

Is a flueless gas fire more cost effective than an electric fire

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,
In response to your question, yes they are more cost effective. An electric fire is more expensive to run.
Regards
Ray

Answered 24th Feb 2011

Monray Domestic Services

Member since 6 Aug 2008

Simple answer is yes if it doesn't cost too much to install in the first place.

It will depend how much you use the fire. If it used every evening in the heating season then yes get a Flueless. Piped natural gas is about 4 to 4.5p/kWH, electric is 14 to 15p / kWH nearly three times that running cost, both electric and flueless are quoted as 100% efficient. However you have to have a 5" (125mm) hole drilled through the wall to outside air at least 1m away from the flueless gas fire. This will mean some degree of drafts and more room air changes which you don't get with a an electric fire.

Many plumbers don't like flue less fires as they believe them to be unsafe and can cause some condensation build up. But I have fitted quite a few and never had any complaints. More people have been killed with using gas cookers as room heaters than with flueless fires.

Answered 21st Feb 2011

Blake Ecotec Ltd

Member since 8 Feb 2009

Dont trust the flueless gas fires full stop. You cant repair the cat in them its to expensive so i would go for the electric fire...overall much more cost effective in the long run

Answered 21st Feb 2011

Jeff Stockdale Plumbing and Heating

Member since 28 Nov 2010

in theory they are 100% efficiant - but when you take the 100mm hole you need for ventilation i find it hard to believe they are that effective. wouldnt have one in my house - hate the things. open flue is better, Room sealed the best and safest.

Answered 21st Feb 2011

Miles Plumbing & Heating

Member since 27 Jan 2011

No feedback