Fencing Question

Replacing wooden fence post

Hi,

My wooden fence post, that is concreted into the ground, is damaged/rotting at the base. It sways a lot, and isn't going to hold much longer. I've bought the replacement post and concrete mix, but after digging, am not sure if it's something I can do (novice DIYer).

I'm in Milton Keynes.

Thanks

Edit: Thank you all for your kind and helpful replies. I will consider doing it myself. However, if a professional can do it at an affordable cost, I'd consider that option. If any of your are local(ish) to MK & interested in the job, can you please give me a quote ? I've dug about 1foot & old post is not out yet. As indicated, I have the replacement post & postmix.

7 Answers

Best Answer

Hi it is quite simpleprocess to replace a post and sounds like you lack confidence, it sounds like you have done the hard work digging the hole.The way I would go about this is.
1 Dig hole appox 18inches-2feet deep.

2 erect string line[if you have one] across gap going from Top of post to post .
3 Place post in hole hopfully its in correct position.
4 use string line and spirit level to gauge height and position of post.

5 Screw panel to old post.

6 Screw Panel to new post.
7 Check post is vertical with spirit level using string line to gauge height and position.
8 Very important pour some pea gravel around bottom of post to allow drainage.
9 Concrete in post checking it's level.
10 Fit next panel to other side can be very tight sometimes you have to use a hammer and bolster or thin flat lever. Slide the bolster between the panel and post at the bottom hammer panel into positionand screw work your way up the post fixing as you go.
10 check post is still level compact around post and fit post cap helps stop top of post rotting.

It sounds harder than it is but it's probably a two man job if your not used to D.I.Y. if you don't have a string line or level you can eye in the post before you concrete by looking down the line of panels.But you need to be able to look down both sides of the panels the whole length.Hope this is some help PETE.

PLEASE WOULD ALL COWBOYS ERECTING FENCING OUT THERE NOTE IF YOU SURROUND A WOODEN POST IN CONCRETE/POST FIX WITHOUT POURING IN PEA GRAVEL OR SOME FORM OF DRAINIAGE MATERIALS IN FIRST THEN YOU WILL RUN A MUCH HIGHER RISK OF TRAPPING WATER IN THE BOTTOM OF THE POST AND WITH NO MEANS FOR THE WATER TO DRAIN IT WILL ROT THE POST AT GROUND LEVEL VERY QUICKLY AS A LARGE D.I.Y CHAIN FOUND OUT WHEN THEY BRIEFLY SOLD FENCE POST WHICH THE LAST 18" OR SO WAS COATED IN A BLACK PLASTIC MEMBRANE TO STOP THEM ROTTING IT HAD THE OPPISITE EFFECT.

Answered 9th Jun 2011

Chapman Fencing & Landscaping

Member since 17 Nov 2010

Hi there, Of course you can just dig out the post & old concrete check the new post is the right height place the new post in the hole, use a spirit level or post level & chock the post with either the old concrete or nail battens to the post. mix concrete & place in hole, final check the post is level. put kettle on!

Answered 8th Jun 2011

Peak Property Maintenance

Member since 20 Oct 2008

Hi

Its by no means a big job and all thats needed is for the builder/handyman to break out the old Concrete and make sure the post is plumb level,actually if its one post i imagine the 2 fence panels meet it,so its a simple put in post and maybe isolate the timber with a post spike or bagged and then concrete.
Cost hmmm depending on the builder i would say £30 if he is local with no outlay and its only a 30 minute or at the most a hour.

Scott Cannon.

Answered 8th Jun 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

Hi, If you have the old post out, just place the new post in the hole pour in post mix and strighten up the postadd the water to the mix and tamp it down.
Check the post is still upright and re-attach the pannel with nails or screws. 100 or 150mm will do.
Hope this helps
Roger

Answered 8th Jun 2011

Odd job Rog

Member since 30 May 2008

hi,
my name is stuart and im pretty sure you would be fine puting in the post just make sure that it is level all round by using a post level first fill the whole about halfway with water then pour the post mix in holding it upright using the level then about 10 mins it will be fine to let go and after 20 mins you can screw the fence panel to it.If you are still unsure then please feekl free to contact me on myh builder and ill sort this out for you.I hope this helps

kind regards stuart

Answered 8th Jun 2011

SDW Property Maintenance

Member since 14 Jan 2011

Hi,

Without seeing the post/fence and what condition it is in, you could either spike the old post with a fence spike or I am affraid it will be just good old hard work digging out the old concrete and starting again.

I would always suggest using concrete posts.

Answered 9th Jun 2011

ASR Painters & Decorators/ Property Maintenance

Member since 9 Jun 2011

hi there
you should buy a concrete spur to fix the fencing ,anyway i recon the cost it will be around £80 for Milton Keynes area
fencing method repair as yours is using concrete spur
regards peter

Answered 16th Jun 2011

C.F.C Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2008