Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

My hot water in my bath doesnt seem to be going hotter than luke warm i need to boil the kettle everytime i want a bath whats wrong with it?

i have an electric shower and the hot water is fine from there it just seems to be the bath

6 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

do you have a combi boiler if so your hot water heat exchanger is more then likely scaled up a replacment will sort the problem :)

2011-06-09T09:05:01+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2011

Hi,
The water from your electric shower (asuming it's not a power shower) is heated by the shower itself so is independant of your household hot water supply.

What is the water temperature like at the other hot water outlets, sink , basin ?
what type of boiler do you have?

2011-06-08T17:00:01+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2011

Is the bath tap a mixer type? if so is it thermostically controlled?. Check the flow from the hot water side only? is it alot slower than else where in the house? If you need further discussion please call me or drop me an email.

2011-06-09T09:05:01+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2011

Hi,
is your hot water from a tank/cylinder or from a combi ?

2011-06-09T09:05:01+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2011

Hi,
your electric shower uses cold water direct from the mains water and heats it independantly, so this will not affect the water in the bath.

What is the water at the other outlets like?.

What type of heating system do you have?

Hot water cylinder or Combi boiler?

Combi Boiler heats hot water on demand, hot water cylinder keeps stored water at around 60-65 degrees heated from a regular boiler.

If it's a combi then it will need to be looked at by an engineer to work out what the problem is.

Hot water cylinder, could be that the cylinder thermostat has been accidentally turned down ( this is a small white thermostat near the bottom of the hot water cylinder) needs to be at 60-65 degrees (60 being appropriate for the scalding factor) this allows your boiler to heat the water to this temperature then switch off. If this is damaged then it could be that that is not allowing this to work properly.

Is the water heated by immersion heater, which is also located on the hot water cylinder via electrical switched spur.

Anymore information would be apprecited and i can help you further.

Regards

Mr S Banks

2011-06-09T09:30:03+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2011

Hi as D2 said the shower is independent I am assuming you are using an immersion heater to heat the water in which case the element needs replacing which should cost between £80 and £100
Hope this is helpfull

2011-06-09T09:05:01+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories