Carpentry & Joinery Question

My front door is whistling

my front door is a wooden door but i dont think its hung on correctly and seems to be whistling when its windy. what do i do?

5 Answers

Best Answer

Any particular tune?;-)

Answered 8th Jun 2011

MWR BUILD (SW) LIMITED

Member since 25 Jan 2011

hello there. there are a couple of things you can do.
get some foam draught excluder which is self adhesive and stick it to the door frame on the rebate where the door closes on to it all around the frame.
or you can get the brush type excluder which will screw on to the back side of the door all the way around but you will have to cut it where the butt hinges are.
Both these things are available from hardware shops & B&Q etc.
Or failing that get a new front door & a decent joiner to fit at properly.
Hope this helps
chris

Answered 8th Jun 2011

Ch kitchens bedrooms bathroom

Member since 4 Jun 2011

Teach it to sing instead? ;)

Answered 8th Jun 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Sign it up for a duo with Roger Whittaker? I know a good agent.

Answered 8th Jun 2011

Pure Building and Plumbing

Member since 31 May 2010

Get it on X factor - Will make you a fortune!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Answered 28th Jun 2011

Holbex Design Limited

Member since 21 Oct 2009