Ask a tradesman

Kitchen Fitting

Can my gas cooker be totally free standing

My extremely small kitchen base units have been ruined by a major flood and they are being replaced by my insurance in the exact same position as they were . I have a totally free standing gas cooker and some people are telling me that this is now illegal and it has to be fitted in with work top either side of it

3 Answers from MyBuilder Kitchen Fitters

Best Answer

The minimum requirement youj will need for your cooker is that it be secured with a safety chain to the back wall.This is a gas requirement and also a safety issue.Generally yes your cooker should have units to either side this is to facilitate a "lay off" area in the event of you needing to remove a boiling pan from the burners in an emergancy.

2011-06-08T17:10:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2011

Hi
As long as the cooker is fixed to the wall by means of a chain, this is fine.cheers

2011-06-09T23:15:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2011

Hello,

As long as the cooker is fixed from the rear with a chain as this is a legal requirement, it may remain freestanding. It is worth noting however that a surface should be available close to the cooker should you need to remove something hot or burning from the heat in an emergency. This is why a cooker is generally situated between units. You may also consider the purchase of a relevant fire extinguisher/fire blanket for the kitchen.

2011-06-14T11:45:02+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories