Fencing Question

Nail gun most appropriate for close board feather edge fencing

What type of nail gun would be most appropriate for the erection of close board feather edge fencing? I like Dewalt tools, so have they a suitable model available?

4 Answers

Best Answer

A Paslode im350 works fine, but it's important to set the depth gauge for the nails to the highest setting or it will crack most of the boards. APM Fencing

Answered 1st Aug 2013

APM Fencing

Member since 20 Jul 2012

Hammer and two inch nails and level can't beat it paslod far to heavy and slow
DS fencing

Answered 9th Feb 2015

DS fencing

Member since 26 May 2014

Get a Paslode !

Answered 27th Jul 2013

Decorating Select Service

Member since 9 Jan 2013

Paslode for fixing rails and gravel boards, coil nailer for putting the featheredge up. Need compressor / air line but 300 nails to a coil you'll board up in half the time!

Answered 25th Nov 2014

Kentish Classic

Member since 3 Oct 2014