Driveways Question

How can a builder give a price for a job with out seeing the job first

12 Answers

Best Answer

No builder can give a price without seeing the job first because he needs to see the layout of the property as this could effect any price given. This is to be fair to both customer and builder so there are no extras to be added to the cost.

Answered 7th Jun 2011

d.a.newton building contractors

Member since 12 Mar 2009

No feedback

The answer to this question is simple,He cannot.It is however possible to give a rough guide without seeing beforehand.Every job is different and can come with its own individual difficulties.An accurate quote can only be given after site survey.
Hope this helps.

Answered 7th Jun 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

he cant give you an exact price unless its a small job ie days labour ,but a good experienced builder should be able to give you a ballpark quote on dimensions and spec of build ,then visit if the ballpark is in your budget ,reason we do this is there are a lot of timewasters out there who think they can get as many quotes as possible in order to get it as cheap as possible ,these people are the ones your most likely to see on cowboybuilders as the have hammered the price down ,free quotes take up the builders time and money ,diesel ect ,thats why i charge a min 30 pounds per detailed quote,once ive given a ballpark serious people are willing to pay for a detailed quotation only getting 3-4 quotes

Answered 7th Jun 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Fishcake1
He can't really give you a proper quote without looking at the job but what he can do is give you an estimated price if there is enough detail about the work. The estimate should only be used to give you an idea of what it would cost to complete your project.
Regards

Colm

Answered 7th Jun 2011

InPave

Member since 31 Mar 2010

I would imagine if its a driveway you have told the guy your dimesions and layout,what your looking for as in Concrete,Block or Gravel and he has given you a rough quote.
I would imagine then if you show interest he will visit yourself and make sure the dimensions are correct and theres no hidden obsticles.
In my trade i cant work that way but i do offer free Quotes and Survey reports and actually visit the property.

Answered 7th Jun 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

hi ..i disagree ..its possible to price a job without seeing ...{some trades .i.e plastering}if the job is not to large and the job is described well {dimensions etc] then i can give a quote ..i agree that its best to do a site visit ...all the best

Answered 7th Jun 2011

KBPLASTERING AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 30 Sep 2008

If it is for an extension etc he will give you a price per square metre depending on the area you live in,figuires you can get off the net,regards Terry.

Answered 8th Jun 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

Hello there fishcake. I was thinking the same thing. New to my builder but people seam to want quotes for work on the vaguest of job descriptions.
But the answer to your question is any good builder/tradesman wouldn't give you a detailed quote without seeing either yourself or your property.
Even a small job can seam straight forward on the phone or email but once you get on site things can change.
Most builders won't charge you for a quote so get a couple around to do it properly
That way you don't get any unexpected costs on completion
Hope this helps
But if it doesn't at least it was free :-)
Chris Harrington

Answered 8th Jun 2011

Ch kitchens bedrooms bathroom

Member since 4 Jun 2011

Each builder can give you a rough price, while not being
side, although it must be given the size of accommodation, the price can be
given without any material or (depending on what material the client wants
use)

Answered 13th Jun 2011

Pit building

Member since 19 Nov 2010

simple
you should ignore it
regards peter
capital fencing ltd

Answered 20th Jun 2011

C.F.C Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2008

no good builder would ever go down that road mad as a box of frogs

Answered 25th Jun 2011

jigsaw construction

Member since 29 Jun 2008

Hello
The answer is a big NO.
For your own piece of mind please tread carefull.
How could this builder possibly no your total required spec.and to no the site layout,
You need to see the builder and talk through all your job requirements before you make any decisions.

Answered 24th Feb 2013

GDJ Building & Joinery Ltd

Member since 19 Apr 2010