Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Is it possible to repair rendering on my outside wall,it has blown in one or two places

6 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

hello, yes it is possible to patch render were is as blown, the only problem being is no matter how good the patch is feathered in, on painting the render again you will see were the render as been patched.
hope this helps
kev
K.A Plastering & Damp-proofing

2011-06-07T16:50:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2011

Yes rendering can be patched in but as someone else has stated, once painted you will see the repair scar.

2011-06-07T17:55:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2011

Yes it can be repaired but it is more important to find the cause of of the problem first so it doesn't return

2011-06-09T15:50:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2011

yes its is possible to repair the blown render. depending on how big the areas are
you may be better to get the whole lot done as it is very hard to get a perfect match to existing render.
hope this helps
chris harrington

2011-06-07T16:50:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2011

Yes it's possible to repair it , it depends on how bad it's blown . Sometimes its better to hack it all off , obvisouly there is a different cost between repairing and replacing

2011-06-07T16:50:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2011

Yes it is possible to repair the render to the outside wall. But what should be looked at carefully is why the render has blown in the first place. If it is newly laid render then call the contractor who completed the work.

2011-06-07T16:50:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories