Bathroom Fitting Question

Can anyone advise how to fit stand pipes for a free standing bath. my builder/plumber is struggling to understand how the plumbing works - over or under floor tiles? thank you

10 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, you have to tile the floor to just after where the taps will sit. Then drill the tiles at the correct centers, fit the pipework to the taps then pop the pipes through the holes and fix the stand pipes down. lift the next floor board and connect the pipes in the floor to the system, carry the tiling on.

Hope that helps.

Answered 7th Jun 2011

AGL Heating & Building

Member since 1 Oct 2009

I agree with Chris Harrington, he sounds like he knows what he's doing.
I would not advise part tiling or any other way but better to have the pipe work in the exact place and tested. A qualified plumber can and would do this easily and then he would tile over the two tails with holes in the tiles. These holes will be covered by covering caps that come with the shrouds.
That leaves the neatest of jobs with no leaks.

Answered 9th Jun 2011

A French Plumbing & Heating

Member since 7 May 2011

hi , you can run 22mm copper pipes under the floor to where the bath will sit ,then connect two bends to the pipework , slide over the chrome sleeves , then connect the copper pipes to the taps , once this is done fix down the chrome stands to the floor, the chrome sleeves should then slide or screw into position. kev

Answered 8th Jun 2011

Inside Outside Property Maintenance

Member since 8 Jun 2011

Hello there. The supply pipe work needs to be in correct position before the floor is tiled, start lifting floor boards when the floor is part tiled is asking for trouble.
The taps should come with instructions as to what centres your pipes need to be
And how much copper to have sticking up through the finished floor.
Don't know how far you are on with the project, but I would start by marking out the bath position on the bare floor boards,then mark out the position of the pipe work in relation to the bath, next drill holes for supply pipes, then start to lift floor boards to run pipe work up through holes leave copper sticking out enough for connection taking in to account thickness of ply, adhesive & floor tiles.
Cap off pipe work & check for any leaks. Re-lay floorboards,ply,tile, fit bath,fit stand pipes,fit tap on stand pipes hey presto job done.
If he can't understand that get a bathroom fitter in:-)
Hope this helps
But if it doesn't at least it was free :-)
Chris Harrington

Answered 9th Jun 2011

Ch kitchens bedrooms bathroom

Member since 4 Jun 2011

Hi there, Are you using a pillar tap which pours water over the side of the bath and stands on the floor or are you using taps mounted on the bath?
free standing baths , the pipework is on show. The pipe centres are normally 180mm for bath taps, bring them up below the postition of the taps from sub floor and through the tiles.
Ask you builder if he wouldn't mind handing this part of the project over to a Bathroom fitter!!

Answered 7th Jun 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

couple of ways build a false wall next to the bath to run services in or get the right tap gear for the bath
go to plumb city and look at the displays theres options but its your choice how to do it without seeing the layout or the room thats all i can say

Answered 7th Jun 2011

Cleverley Builders

Member since 13 Jun 2008

Ask the manufacturer or get aproper plumber not a builder

Answered 7th Jun 2011

Jeff Stockdale Plumbing and Heating

Member since 28 Nov 2010

I totally agree with Chris Harrington and A French plumbing and heating.
Mark out where your bath ends and the pipes need to come up through the floor. Install your pipes and test them stabilise and tile the floor then drill out the tile to drop over the stubs. Quite straight forward. Chances are that you will have to run your bath waste under the floor too if it's a free standing bath. Just make sure the building regs are followed if you start notching out floor joists.

Keith

Answered 17th Feb 2014

K. A. & R. Pankhurst

Member since 31 Jan 2014

the stand pipe are cover for the copper pipe that fits to the floor ,push the copper pipe thru the floor ,then tile. then the foot fits over the pipe ,screw down thru tile, so you then have copper standing up fit covers over pipe then drop your tap on top ,there would be details how to fit with the taps ,phil

Answered 7th Jun 2011

new dawn plumbing and heating

Member since 1 Jul 2008

How do you fix these free standing taps onto a concrete floor? Can this be done? It's my own house plumbers are a lit tile but confused with the flexi pipes being placed into the 50mm liquid screed floor

Answered 7th Jun 2017

CS Masonry & Restoration

Member since 30 May 2017

No feedback