Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

What are the advantages/disadvantages of different floor coverings

Are there any particular advantages/disadvantages of using Pergo or Amtico, or Karndean as a kitchen floor covering

2 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

the only noticable difference is the price and the colour range i have camaro tiles in my kichen half the price and you would struggle to see the difference in quality.

2011-06-16T10:15:01+01:00

Answered 16th Jun 2011

John
The types of flooring like Amtico etc, are very hard wearing and look very realistic in the wood versions. It is made up from a three layer system. They have a huge gaurantee if they are laid to manufacturers spec. The disadvantage is the price but if you want it to last then it's great stuff. You see alot of Amtico etc used in most of the high street stores. Karndean is a two layer system and more affordable to regular householders.

2011-06-07T16:50:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories