Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Do i need to replace my flat roofs?

I have flat roofs over my porch, garage and kitchen. Should I be thinking about replacing them - the coverings are about 15 years old. Has flat roof technology moved on so that they are not the big 'no -no' that they once were or would I really be better off putting a pitched roof on them all?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

I would personally opt for the rubber roofing membrane system as this is a fantastic solution and will last a long time. Check rubber roofs on youtube and see what I mean.

You could re felt but it gets hotter and colder these days and the rubber roofs are up to the current standards and offer some long guarantee periods.

they also look really nice when finished.

thanks

CBS

2011-06-06T19:40:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jun 2011

I agree with what CBS has said, we started of with pour & roll, then torch on, plus trained in glass fibre, but in my opinion the Firestone epdm rubber system is by far the best system out at present, if you use a trained and qualified installer you will get a 25yr gaurantee, life expectancy at least 50yr.
With this system you can fit walk way pads and paving, using associated fittings.

2011-06-06T23:10:01+01:00

Answered 6th Jun 2011

Flat roofs normally last twenty years depending on the installer if you have leaks then yes its time to change fiber glass is now of of the new ways to replace but the long term answer is to pitch and tile hope this helps.

2011-06-06T19:40:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jun 2011

If they are not leaking ,theres no need to replace.As long as theres no dips in the decking.Converting into a pitched roof is the better option but not imperitive,as we use better quality felts these days.

2011-06-06T19:40:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jun 2011

there is an old saying if its not broken dont fix it,

as for roof options a pitched roof is always the better option

2011-06-06T23:10:01+01:00

Answered 6th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories