Painting & Decorating Question

My front door needs re-painting.

Do I need to strip off the old paint first and what paint is best to use for an external door?

6 Answers

Best Answer

It all depends on the current state of the paintwork.If the paintwork is badly flaking off then i would strip it off and start again using a good quality primer and apply two coats of undercoat and one coat of gloss.
If the door is in good condition a good rub down using wet and dry sandpaper and painted with two undercoats and one coat of gloss should be ok.
The best paint to do the job would be Dulux weathershield paint.It is quite expensive but you will get a good long lasting finish.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Ace Painting And Decorating

Member since 18 Feb 2011

Prep work is key factor for this, remove all loose paint or strip right off, loads of sanding, don't use wood primer as it won't last.. dulux weathersheild used to do a 3 part system - 1 preservative 2 undercoat 3 gloss. They no longer make the preserver due to voc's
I use a suitable clear wood preserver followed by 2 undercoats and 1 full gloss with light sanding before gloss

Answered 17th Feb 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

if your door is in a very bad state then its best to take the time to give it a good sanding down try to lay your hands on a small electric sander it makes light work of the job dont press to hard as it may leave dents in the door just nice and easy and let the sander do the work then get a dulux weathershild primer and undercoat to seal the wood then apply your top coat in a colour of your choice hope this helps malc.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

ludlow home and garden imimprovements/ludlow fencing

Member since 13 Apr 2009

If the paint is peeling then I would normally strip back to the bare wood sand down dust off then wipe over with a damp turps rag leave to dry then apply 1 coat of primer 2 coats of undercoat and 1 coat of gloss sand lightly and dust off between coats.
Or if the paint is solid a good sand down dust off the apply undercoat and gloss
as above not forgetting to sand and dust off between coats.
As for paint to use any good quality paint ie Dulux...Crown...Layland... Permaglaze Works and Lasts if the job is done Correctly.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

T.M.DECOR

Member since 16 Jun 2008

Hi there i would say if the door is badly flaking then burn off then use a primer and fill any gaps holes with twopack filler.dust off and then use the dulux system please make sure always use the paint in a sensible temperature or the final coat will go to a flat finish.the same applys if the door is not in such bad condition. if you follow these simple stages you should end up with a great finish.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Steve R Painting and Decorating Specialist

Member since 29 Jun 2009

As ACE said assuming its a wooden door?

Answered 17th Feb 2011

A F Robertson

Member since 29 Nov 2010