Painting & Decorating Question

What is the best way to paint my solid wood kitchen cupboard doors

Some of the panels of my kitchen cupboard doors - particularly beneath the sink where water drips down - and by the fridge have water damage and have turned black in parts. I don't want to replace the doors but was thinking about having them painted to try and make them more waterproof. What is my best option?

6 Answers

Best Answer

I wrote an article on how to do this and even got it published on Articlesubmitter.com but briefly sand to a smooth finish, dust off, go over with tack cloths, wash with sugar soap (kitchen doors, bound to have grease on them somewhere) allow to dry, tack cloth again, 1 coat dulux wood primer, sand with "between coats sandpaper", tack cloth, 2 coats of Dulux diamond eggshell, very hard wearing, keeps its colour longer than oil based paint even white, got it on the woodwork in my house 3 years, still bril white cleaned the bejesus out of it and has not faded a bit, expensive though but worth every penny.

Answered 16th Jun 2012

Frank Baxter Decorating

Member since 17 May 2010

Take them off and take them to a spray workshop.

Answered 28th Apr 2012

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

HI YOU NEED TO GIVE THEM A GOOD RUB DOWN FIRST WITH SUITABLE SANDPAPER THEN APPLEY A WOOD PRIMER OR SUPPERGRIP PRIMER[DULUX],THEN GIVE ANOTHER RUB DOWN AND THEN APPLEY THE PAINT YO ARE FINISHING THEM IN.EG-OILBASED EGGSHELL,MORE HARD WEARING.

Answered 6th Jun 2011

M.S.K DECORATORS

Member since 31 Oct 2008

No feedback

1. rub down to very nice smooth finish.
2. primer - 2 coats, one first day, second next day.
3. rub down gently to smooth finish with s.p. grade min. 200 - the surface must be all perfectly solid and even with no micro ckracks on edges etc.
4. two coats of eggshell, one first day, second next day.
5. leave evaporate all thinners from paintings and harden the paintingt for 48 hours before first touch the surface.
6.done.

Answered 11th Jun 2011

Simply Perfect

Member since 5 Dec 2010

Give them a rub down with some sand paper, prime them undercoat them then i would probably use eggshell its much harder wearing than gloss also if you want a better finish probably be best to use dulux trade eggshell.

Answered 7th Jun 2011

ADAM EBERY PAINTING AND DECORATING

Member since 5 Jun 2011

The best way to solve this problem with your units is to ivest a bit of money and employ a good professional decorator who is a member of the p.d.a. He will know which paints are best , if done properly the work he does will last for ten years at least. Trade paints are different from DIY paints it is to do with pigments they put in them ,although they look the same they are far from it.

Answered 6th Jun 2011

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011