Windows Question

Can a fensa person issue certificate on work they have not done?

I am having windows fitted by a non FENSA company (deposit paid so that decision is made/done/history). I can get building regs to check it and issue a certificate but could I alternatively pay a FENSA person to issue a certificate? If the council want to charge a crazy £427 surely it would be good easy money for a FENSA person to inspect and charge for a certificate? Also if i intend on living in the property for say 15yrs any view on just not getting a certificate done ? many thanks (SE3)

4 Answers

Best Answer

Supplying a Fensa certificate for work not carried out by the person/conpany holding the Fensa registration is an offence that Fensa do not take lightly. Contact your local Building Control Office, be sure to ask about certifying for window replacement. Sounds like you have been quoted for full Building Regulation fees.

Answered 12th Jun 2011

RFT Carpentry & Building

Member since 3 Nov 2010

Self regulating Fensa, who inspects the fensa regestered companys work the person who fits the windows/ doors !!!!!. Get Building control to inspect and you will not be paying the amount you quoted in your question and THEY ARE INDEPENDENT.

Answered 20th Jun 2011

Gerald Francis Carpenter and joiner

Member since 8 Jan 2009

no

Answered 6th Jun 2011

wilson builders

Member since 5 Jan 2009

no company will certify other peoples work, i used to be in fensa and have now come out of it. but if customer want a certificate the local council are only about £35.00 for single visit and the most i have heard of anyone paying is £80.00. a certificate is only needed if you ever sell your property. so if you intend to live there for the next 10 years or more why bother.

Answered 8th Jun 2011

A. B Window World

Member since 16 Mar 2009

No feedback