Bathroom Fitting Question

Are instant water heaters as good as electric showers?

At the moment I have electric tank water and old electric shower and I am not sure whether to get new electric shower or instant water heater that would replace the old tank and old electric shower.
Instant electric water heaters seems to be slightly more expensive than electric showers but then I would just have one instant water heater that would provide hot water for the shower and when not being used for shower could also provide hot water for the kitchen sink. That could enable me to get rid of the tank and save some money on the energy bills and make some extra space. However, I do worry that instant water heaters will not have the same options to adjust the right temp for the shower as electric showers do. There is no gas in the property.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Dont go for anything less than 12kw and try to to get a good quality one mira trition.make sure you get it from a supplier if anything goes wring you have the service aand the replacement parts for it.

Answered 13th Jun 2011

M&J CONSTRUCTION

Member since 20 Apr 2011

hi,the water heater would be better but would have to be a high flow model to supply shower and sink, better energy bills as you are not storing hot water ,phil

Answered 6th Jun 2011

new dawn plumbing and heating

Member since 1 Jul 2008

You could also fit a combi boiler and not use the central heating side of it for now. Small amount of pipework required to get it to work but would then give you he option of central heating at a later date.

Gareth

Answered 7th Jun 2011

AGL Heating & Building

Member since 1 Oct 2009