Painting & Decorating Question

Wallpapering over old lining paper

I have just ripped off old wallpaper to find the lining paper wasn't as easy to remove, there is wee straggly bits left over on the walls, however to remove these would be a hard, long job! Am I able to just put wallpaper up on top of this?

2 Answers

Best Answer

That's a choice you will have to make yourself. If you think the surface is smooth enough and the lining paper will not blow (come away from wall) when you stick new wallpaper to it. I have been decorating for over 40 years and I learnt at a very early age always strip walls back to bare walls before sticking new. Hard work but worth it for a much better job. If your walls are good use a steamer. If not use water with a little, repeat little, fairy liquid in. It helps prevent the water running straight off. Or you can use a thin solution of wallpaper paste. This is a bit messy but works better than water.
Hope this helps
Tom

Answered 7th Jul 2013

T.M.DECOR

Member since 16 Jun 2008

It's not a problem, get some pva and thin it down with water and apply to your walls. When dry, use some sandpaper over any edges or rough areas.
There is no need to strip old paper as long as you use pva.

Answered 21st Sep 2013

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011