Ask a tradesman

Plastering

The plaster on my walls is cracking

5 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Hi mark,

can you give us more details please?
For example:
do you live in an older type property & the original plaster has cracked or the house has been re-plastered/re-skimmed at some point etc....?
If you can provide us with some additional information,it may help in determining the cause and give you some possible solutions.

Cheers,
Carl.

2011-02-20T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 20th Feb 2011

does the cracking tend to feature more on the outer walls of the property then this might be caused by settlement or movement ,or if this is on the interior walls could be anything from old undercoat render seperating from this finish coat (top coat) or poor scrimming if the property is plasterboarded. but in my experience most properties crack at some stage and can be easily repaired, hope this has been some kind of help many thanks jamie.

2011-02-20T22:40:02+00:00

Answered 20th Feb 2011

Is it just the plaster or is the brick work and how old is the property...?

2011-02-20T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 20th Feb 2011

The cause of the problem can be many of things streching from the age of the property to the under coat of the biulding and any damp issues in the property!
Any more info would help me tell you more.

Thanks Chris

2011-02-21T16:30:02+00:00

Answered 21st Feb 2011

you prob have a sand cement base coat ,this cracks after 2 + years ,if the walls are solid and plaster not blown ,scrim the cracks apply thistle bond it and skim them,no more cracks.

2011-02-28T18:25:02+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories