Landscape Gardening Question

How do i lay a circle of bricks

im wanting to lay a circle of bricks then turf inside the circle but not sure where to start, i have cleared garden and dug area over that i want the circle on any suggestions please

3 Answers

Best Answer

find your centre stick a peg in get some string/rope the half the size of the circule you want tie to peg you now have giant compass

Answered 4th Jun 2011

D.N.A Building Services Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

If you buy some ground marking paint from a builders merchant you can use the peg and string option from above and then mark the edge of the circle at the end of the string line. If you then need to work out how many cobbles / bricks to use around the edge you will need to find the circumference of the circle. To do this, measure the distance from side to side (diameter) of the circle and then multiply it by 3.14 (pi). For example, if your circle diameter measures 2.4m, multiplied by 3.14, it becomes 7.54m. If you work on the basis that you use cobble setts measuring 100mm square, you will need around 76 to go around the outside (building in a few spares). Paving Superstore is a good option for cobble setts - here's a link: http://www.pavingsuperstore.co.uk/natural-stone-cobble-setts-159-c.asp. They can work out how many setts you need as well.

Answered 10th Jun 2011

Georgina Read Design & Landscaping

Member since 17 Dec 2008

You need to get the Central Point of the Circle, then work from there outwards.

Its not an easy job to do, as can be a little fiddlie to get the dimension correct.

An other way is to try and visualise the Circle within an actual Square setting. Mark this out, then find the Central Point.

Trial and Error is the way to go with this..........frustration can be the fun side of it.

Enjoy!!!

Answered 4th Jun 2011

Tumble Weeds Garden & Home Services

Member since 11 Mar 2011