Painting & Decorating Question

Painted on new plaster with matt paint without applying mist coat first, and now paint is peeling

I have built an extension and had the walls plaster boarded and then plaster skimmed a few weeks ago. The plaster has dried and gone pink.

My decorator has painted the walls with a matt dulux paint without applying a mist coat first. He has painted a couple of ceilings and the walls in two rooms over the last two days. In a small area of one of the walls the paint is peeling off.

What should I do? Will the rest of the paint peel off or would it have already done so by now?

Any advice gratefully received

18 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there,

I am a painter and decorator by trade with plastering and tiling skills.

When new plaster is first applied I always cover it with a layer of PVA first. Once this has dried I will apply the first coat and let that dry for 24 hrs. The second coat is then applied. Over the last however many years, this method has always produced a long lasting finish. Dulux is a good paint product but I am starting to favor some of the Crown products that are now being released.

If I can be of any help then please feel free to contact me.

Answered 27th Jun 2013

Jon Mayes Painting & Decorating

Member since 26 Jun 2013

I agree with the many responses on here, your painter isn't a painter, always always use a mist coat, I use a watered down emulsion mixed with PVA, allow to dry, then apply 2 coats which has always for me left a durable long standing finish

Answered 16th May 2014

Magson Painting & Decorating

Member since 16 May 2014

firstly i agree with pro finish decorating...your decorator is not a decorator.
you have to apply a mist coat to new plaster or bare plaster, 70% water 30% emulsion. you need to give it 24 hrs to dry before applying a full coat, good luck scraping it off.

Answered 29th Oct 2013

first choice decorators

Member since 15 Jun 2013

Yes indeed good luck scraping it of maybe you could get the man who done the mistake to rectify it first choice and pro finish are spot on with there advice if your scraping it off yourself use a wide scraper and steady away try not to scar the new plaster when your done scraping you'll have to sand the edges off the paint so you don't see them when you reapply more paint
Good luck
Michael Messner

Answered 2nd May 2014

M t Messner

Member since 2 May 2014

Hi
The wall has to be able to breathe, use a 50% -50% water emulsion wait until dry then add x 2-3 topcoats, if you have a problem wall you can in some circumstances use a 5-8% thinned down oil based undercoat, wait until dry the add your top coats.

Answered 21st Oct 2013

Intserv Painting

Member since 23 Sep 2013

Hi
I agree with the other comments made. Sack your decorator. Have always done a mist coat first left to dry, then apply 2 coats top coats
Mel hooker

Answered 6th May 2014

Mel Hooker Decorator

Member since 8 Apr 2014

First your decorator is not a decorator, don't let him do any more work,
that's my suggestion.
In places where it was very dusty, the paint is peeling off.
Dulux is a very high adhesive paint depending what type of Dulux Paint did you use? With time and temperature changing it could peel off more.
Try to scrape off the paint, if it goes off easily you are lucky.

Answered 26th Jun 2013

Pro Finish Decorating

Member since 16 Nov 2012

Allways apply a thin coat of Matt emulsion to bare plaster roughly 50/50 mix with water. Never used pva to do this, the problem you have is the neat paint has not penetrated the bare plaster and has just formed a skin on top so it's not adhered properly, with a bit of luck it will scrape off just be careful.

Answered 12th Oct 2016

RS Decor

Member since 11 Oct 2016

Always apply a mist coat first, 50/50 water to emulsion and allow to dry for 24 hours before aplying two top coats with desired finish.

Answered 8th Jun 2016

Profile Painting

Member since 8 Jun 2016

No feedback

No need to PVA an internal wall! 60/40 first coat then 2 good neat coats. If your painter don't wear whites then he is not a painter,I agree with the above scrape back what you and and undercoat damaged area with oil based no shlack based and float over it with filler but use a caulker or you will be there for hours with filling knife

Answered 10th Jun 2016

DAR PAINTING AND DECORATING

Member since 7 Jun 2016

Should always be mist coated, scrape back the flaky area's and apply a coat of zinsser followed by 2 coats of emulsion, allow the zinsser to dry fully approximately 45 mins to 60mins

Answered 30th May 2016

A.L.Simpson

Member since 27 May 2016

Agreed with everyone else here. Other than preferences on the mixture for your mist coat (personally use 50/50 only as it's an easier measure and has always worked for myself). Why someone would not mist it if they are supposed to be a decorator I don't know..... Try and save the plaster when scraping off as it will be time consuming enough doing that to also have to spend more time filling scars in the plaster from catching it with the scraper. I'd personally get the person who did it to remove and rectify the issue at no cost and then have someone else decorate for you.

Answered 29th Jan 2017

Fletcher's

Member since 23 Jan 2017

Hi I've been a professional painter for 30 years now and you never apply pva to new walls unless your wallpapering and the wallpaper manufacturer supply's you with a pva based primer,it's a simple process to paint a new plastered wall just follow the paint manufacturer specification which is on there product ether by calling them or via the internet as all the products are different

Answered 24th Dec 2016

PH Decor LTD

Member since 2 Nov 2015

Seems to be lot of people saying same thing but different views on pva being used etc!!!! I totally agree with other trades your first step should be to get rid of the cowboy not a decorator who applied the paint. Any specification new or old like me would recommend a mist coat applied followed by x2 coats of emulsion to ceilings and walls. Even spraying although the machine breaks the paint down I would not apply straight to new plaster. I hope your decorator has not touched anything else. Best thing he could do is admit he's a chancer not a decorator and gives decent tradesmen a bad name. I hope you sort it out if you need any advice please feel free to get in touch

Answered 27th Jan 2017

Andrew Quality Decorating

Member since 6 Jan 2009

Always on new plastered walls/ceilings apply a coat of contract paint,this will seal it for your choice of emulsion.

Answered 18th Jan 2017

LJP Painting Contractors

Member since 11 Jan 2017

Never use pva!!no need for it at all on internal walls!!its designed to seal surfaces!you need the paint to soak into the fresh plaster.
Always thin first coat to the guidelines on the tin..
Pva and paint dont mix!

Answered 16th May 2017

Supreme Decorating ltd

Member since 11 May 2017

No feedback

Just reading this old post... Do decorators really pva and paint ?

Really ?!!!!!!

Seriously you dont ?

Ive heard of it for sealing before wallpapering. But paint and pva..?

Answered 2nd Aug 2017

Plastering and Painting Specialist

Member since 24 May 2016

I nice mist coat or 2.
Let it dry out proper
Then 2 nice coats of too paints

Answered 17th Jul 2017

Charlynn Ltd

Member since 4 Jan 2016