Central Heating Question

Resiting of boiler

I am moving into a house that has the boiler in a wardrobe in a back bedroom and i want to move it out of the bedroom.I would like to get an idea of how much it would cost to move the boiler down stairs into a kitchen cupboard.

The kitchen is directly underneath the bedroom where the boiler is at the moment.

5 Answers

Best Answer

should be around 350 if it is as straightforward as it sounds

Answered 20th Feb 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

if its a really old boiler you may not be able to re site it which means a new boiler supplied aswell

Answered 20th Feb 2011

King of Herts Construction

Member since 6 Nov 2008

Hi, you can tell me which boiler regular or combi then i will give you best price for labour and materials.

Answered 20th Feb 2011

DMW Heating & Gas Services

Member since 22 Jun 2008

Price really would depend on amount of copper required to alter pipework etc.., labour and materials id esimate around £250.

Answered 20th Feb 2011

LGH Plumbing and Heating Services Limited

Member since 13 Oct 2008

Hi there,It would be better to have a look at your job to make sure it can be sited where you would like it and to give you a proper price due to the high price of copper pipe at the moment.
Brian

Answered 20th Feb 2011

E&M Plumbing & Heating

Member since 26 Feb 2009