Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Will removing an old gas fire (its not being replaced, just removed) involve lifting the flooring?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

depends on where the connections are ,but as always with gas you should get a gas safe engineer to carry out the disconnection and have it signed off properly

2011-02-20T16:55:02+00:00

Answered 20th Feb 2011

Hi there,you would not have to lift floors as the fire supply pipe can be capped at the pedestal cock or concealed pipe from behind.depending on how it is piped..
Brian

2011-02-20T16:55:02+00:00

Answered 20th Feb 2011

shold be able to be cepped without lifting the floor.
Ian

2011-02-22T21:00:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

It all depends were the gas connection is. Ideally there will be an isolation valve on one side of the fireplace. The valve should be removed and the pipe that entered the valve should be capped off. If the pipe comes in behind the fire it should be cut back as far away from the builders opening as possible, then capped of with an appropriate fitting.By a gas safe engineer of course.

2011-02-27T15:10:02+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories