Bathroom Fitting Question

Shower leaking around bath edge

I have just bought a house with a newly (but badly) fitted bath with shower over. At the shower end, the bath is not fitted right up against the wall. It is OK in the corner but by the outside edge is a good 15-20mm away from the wall and this gap has been filled with something and then siliconed along the bath edge. However whenever the shower is used, water leaks down the wall underneath and gathers on the floor. I have tried taking out all of the silicon and replacing it and also putting a sealant strip along the join but the water still gets through. Is there anything else I can do, or is there a better sealant I can use (I used a standard bathroom Sealant from the local DIY shop. Thanks.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, your better of putting a piece of PVC beading at the edge of the bath the type they use around windows. Probably best to use 40mm giving you ample amount to cover the gap. Stick it down with silicone slightly raised at the wall side so water runs into your bath and away from your wall and then seal around all the edges.

Answered 8th Jun 2013

Conway Maintenance

Member since 21 May 2013

don't agree with any of the above...
Think this is your house you are there and you wish to be comfortable with minimum of hassle..since the problems has arisen need to be remedy might cost you slightly more but if I were you I will have the bath pushed in 15mm in the wall and tiled over..problem solved..
With the colution others has given you its a temporary fix and want last long as in your past experience --so do it once and do it permanent..
rest is up to you.......

Answered 14th Jun 2013

hotwater heating solution

Member since 20 Feb 2009

No feedback

Best thing to do: first check the grouting if there are any cracks or cracks on tiles or loose tiles.
Second, check around shower mixer plate - if there is any gap, then fill the gap with clear silicon or replace silicon between tiles and bath or shower tray.
Hope this helps, regards D

Answered 10th Jun 2013

dcbuilders

Member since 22 Jun 2012