Flooring Question

What to do with an old yorkshire stone kitchen floor- restore/clean /seal?

I'm replacing my kitchen and lifted up the old lino to find an old yorkshire stone floor- must have been part of the original feature of this victorian terrace. the floor is dusty and dirty and the grout has deteriorated. otherwise the flags look in good condition ( one of them is broken in the centre).
what would be the best way to restore/ clean them, relay and seal them so they are suitable for use in a kitchen ( so water/stain resitant)? Can they be polished or made smoother?
alternatively if i cant do this cost effectively i will have to tile over them- but I want to do it in away that doesn't damage them.

I'll be grateful for any advice. Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

Yes i would totally agree with both answers

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

DJW Flooring

Member since 1 Feb 2011

You know those upright school floor polishing machines? you can hire those with a progressively smoother scotch brite type pad which will be course then smooth, the newer ones have big vacuums attached to keep the dust down.
Give them a polish see what they look like , you may have to regrout if it breaks out. Sealing is easy with a roller and some natural stone sealant (any tile distributor)

Answered 2nd Jun 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

Certainly wouldnt be lifting these up with the intention of relaying, this always brings up problems,i would give them a good clean up with a scourer/buffer machine, make a repair to the broken flag with a similar coloured grout.
I would seriously consider a regrout but that decision would rely on the outcome of buffer, finaly sealing is a must with any natural stone, good luck.

Answered 3rd Jun 2011

OTT Property Services

Member since 2 Nov 2010