Landscape Gardening Question

I want to put some decorative stones down and embed some decking squares.

How do I prepare so that weeds don't keep coming through? Previous owner put down some stones and am forever pulling up weeds its a nightmare!
Thanks

Many thanks to all who have made suggestions - I will definitely take your advice. Just waiting for some decent weather now. Cheers!

8 Answers

Best Answer

Remove any weeds and unwanted plants and cover the aria to be landscaped with a weed control membrane such as Plantex. This fabric will keep the weeds at bay whilst allowing the area to drain and can be found at most builders merchants. Good luck.

Answered 21st Feb 2011

Deckmasters

Member since 25 Jan 2011

Dig down, allow for 100mm/150mm of type 1 mot compacted on good quality weed control fabric (terrain) lay slabs/stone on solid bed of 4/1 screed sand and cement.
You shouldnt have any weeds come through that.

Answered 20th Feb 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

buy some weed membrane around 20 pounds for 14m2 get it anywhere like b q

Answered 20th Feb 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

hi
you need to remove the stones then put down some weed control fabric it comes in a roll from any good diy / garden center you can always spray the weeds first then once you have covered the area with the fabric you can cover with the decorative stones. no more weeds :-)

Answered 20th Feb 2011

P.R & C

Member since 4 Nov 2010

The problem with weed control matting is if there is not enough of a covering the fabric will show . if the covering is to deep then soil / dust will settle in the stone allowing the weeds to get a foot hold , which if you weed quite regulary is not a problem . However if left can become a nightmare as the roots can start to bind with the matting. You could try no matting at all but you do need a fair depth of stone. or you could put crushed stone with a small amount of clay [can't remember its name at this moment ] put this down first and then put the gravel on top and go over with a wacker plate this has the benefit of helping to keep the gravel in place ideal for driveways good luck figjam.

Answered 20th Feb 2011

Chapman Fencing & Landscaping

Member since 17 Nov 2010

before u put down the stones put down what we call a taram it prevents weeds ect from coming thru get this from any b&q store

Answered 20th Feb 2011

imb landscapes

Member since 24 Jan 2011

you need toput some membrane down first before you fill with stones

Answered 20th Feb 2011

King of Herts Construction

Member since 6 Nov 2008

hi,make sure you take out all weeds first and if you go to bQ you can buy some membrane barrier in there ,it is black in colour.go to the garden section.it is about £15.00.that should be enough for you.thanks nick

Answered 20th Feb 2011

kentish builder

Member since 14 Jul 2009