Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204135 connected tradespeople
Over 2311019 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Handyman

What types of jobs does a handyman typically do?

Anonymous user 31 May 2011 - 5.42 PM

10 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
DB Handyman
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9565 reviews
Cullompton

As a handyman the jobs i am asked to do vary from fixing faulty toilets,house painting (inside and out),building and repairing fences,guttering,gardening from general maintenance to clearence,flat pack and a lot more besides. DB Handyman

Answered

7 June 2011

Like

12

Anonymous user

hi ..there are no typical jobs a handyman can do ....a good handyman also known as an odd job man .. should be able to do a broad spectrum of jobs ...from putting up shelfs ..cutting the lawn ..putting together flat pack furniture ...to light plumbing work {fixing leaky toilets etc}and light electrical work{changing light fittings etc} ...all the best

Answered

1 June 2011

Like

9
ELLIOTTS Property Services Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 55581 reviews
Chingford, London

Anything ! However the limitations are those jobs that need qualifications such and Electrics and Gas fitting.

Answered

31 May 2011

Like

7

Anonymous user

What qualifications does tumble weeds garden and home services have to carry out electrical works has he any Knowledge on how or why testing of electrical works before connection and after making live are carried out? does he have a multi tester that usually cost between £800 £1500 and know how to use it is he a registered domestic installer if not he is a Handy Man not a Trades Man why pay for inferior quality work when there are fully qualified people on this site put your works up to proper tradesmen if thats what you require, and if an odd job man go and get qualified you can study more than one trade and be safe in your work

Answered

25 August 2011

Like

6

Anonymous user

I would say that most jobs can be done if they are competent, but no 'handyman' should be doing work that needs a qualification such as electrics and plumbing and gas installs. So any thing like painting, decorating, shelving, coving, tiling, laminate flooring, flat packs, curtains,blinds, should be well within scope. But check for reference's first! This should be a guide only and hope it helps.

Answered

12 November 2011

Like

4

Anonymous user

As with any contractors you may hire for works, it would be adviseable to check out any qualifications the contractor holds regarding the works and also any insurances they have in place.. Handymen come in all shapes and sizes and some Do and some Do Not have qualifications to carry out the works.

Answered

12 June 2011

Like

3
Cannon Preservation Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 5559 reviews
Colchester

Depending on theyre profession as they might be a qualified Bricklayer but do various small jobs and bits and pieces. Handymen normall do lots of basic jobs and maintenance etc.....Might be from painting a wall or fitting door handle to laying a new floor and putting a fence up. Best thing to do is if you have one/two or three jobs you need doing then just put out a advert on here and you will get responces from various tradesmen. Good luck. Scott Cannon.

Answered

31 May 2011

Like

2

Anonymous user

I would not recommend using a handyman to do any gas or electric works as i wouldn’t think they would be qualified to, if they was they wouldn’t be a handyman

Answered

1 June 2011

Like

2

Anonymous user

A Handyman does a broad spectrum of jobs, ranging from Gardening to Painting/Decorating etc. Some do full Electrical/Gas Work. Other only do small Electrical/Gas Work or either Electrical or Gas on its own. I do small Electrical Work, which ranges from changing Plug Sockets, External Lighting, Internal Lighting Changes etc. Hopes this helps..............

Answered

4 June 2011

Like

1

Anonymous user

Hi, Dependes on the handyman, some do gas/electric some dont.. some do big jobs some only small. Hopes this helps Regards Roger

Answered

31 May 2011

Like

0