Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

I would like to have an outdoor tap put in. do i need a permit for this and about how much shoudl i be looking to pay?

the tap would be on the other side of the wall to the bathroom sink!

6 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

no you do not need a permit, unless you live in a conservation area. Supplied and fitted should be around £40

Gareth

2011-05-31T20:25:01+01:00

Answered 31st May 2011

No you do not need a permit. The problem you might have is that the cold supply in your bathroom is feed from the tank in the loft unless you have a combination boiler which should mean that your bathroom taps are mains pressure. If this is the case then it can be taken from the pipe work in the bathroom for about £60-£80 i would say.

Regards
Kevin

2011-05-31T20:25:01+01:00

Answered 31st May 2011

i have never heard of needing a permit unless its not your house and i would not pay more than £50 for it

2011-05-31T20:25:01+01:00

Answered 31st May 2011

nope nothing needed to do this, just needs to have an isolation valve and a check valve to comply with regs, any plumber doing this would automaticly fit these. you shouldnt be looking at any more that £60 supply and fit

cheers Jamie
@JPS PLumbing

2011-05-31T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 31st May 2011

hi there you do not need a permit
tap fitted £50

2011-06-01T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2011

No permit is needed....As for price this could be anything from £40 to £80 depending on the Plumber/Builder.

Get a couple quotes.
Good luck.

Scott Cannon.

2011-06-01T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories