Bathroom Fitting Question

My bathroom flooded last night, going into the kitchen below. the flooring is laminate, i suspect the whole floor needs to be replaced, and tiled. is this a straightforward job?

We plan on re-using the bathroom suite

8 Answers

Best Answer

Well of course, you will need to strip up the whole floor and check the base unit plynths for signs of water damage, this is very important, some times people Forfar to do this and later they swell and move the units. Let the whole place dry out for at least a week, use a dehumidifier where necessary, then you're ready to either replace with the same or tile as you mentioned.
Hope this helps,
Wayne Brown.
W.A.Brown Builders

Answered 31st May 2011

W.A. Brown Builders LTD

Member since 12 Apr 2011

Hi Danny

First of all sorry to hear about your bathroom flooding:-(

I would say yes to the replacement of your flooring as once laminate is soaked its useless and even when dried it will twist and bow.

Depending on the size and shape of your kitchen really! But any good tiler will not have a problem re tiling for you.

All you need is a good base whether its floorboards then overboarded with a marine ply or better still a concrete/screed base.

Could be anything from two days work to a weeks work depending on size and cuts/angles needed.

Good luck.

Scott Cannon.

Answered 31st May 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

Should be very straight forward, all about preparation and double-checking your measurements when it comes to both tiling and laminate flooring.

Answered 31st May 2011

Essex Elite Services limited

Member since 24 May 2011

Hi,

It can be straight forward to do if you have the right tools to cut the tiles and the trowels to lay them, you can get a dvd from topps tile showing you what you have to do. If you want a top job done then i would call in a tiler. You should be able to claim on your house insurance, it would save you a few quid.

Answered 31st May 2011

Prospect Home Improvements

Member since 18 Aug 2008

This will depend on whether the laminate goes to the full walls of the kitchen and if your units are on legs. If solid carcass it is more difficult to remove the laminate which will all need to be removed to avoid moisture being trapped causing dampness and smells. If carcass is on legs these can be raised and the laminate removed. To lay the new ceramioc tiles would be relatively easy and can be taken to just under the plinths. Also dependant is what the sub floor is, if it is concrete or screed the tiles can be laid direct, if timber boards or chipboard then the floor needs to be overboarded in plywood screw fixed at 300mm centres and primed with PVA and then a flexible adhesive and grout used. If timber floor ensure this is fully dry before overboarding to prevent dry rot.
Hope this helps.
Geof
G&H Building Services

Answered 31st May 2011

G&H Building Services (UK) LTD

Member since 21 Oct 2009

Sorry to hear, laminate flooring does not like getting wet, and should not be an area where water spill is likely, Nice tiles would be a better idea for a kitchen. You may have to replace the plaster board in the ceiling and re-plastered, it can be a bit of a messy job but a goods tradesman will set you right on a good job done.

Answered 1st Jun 2011

A. D. Services

Member since 31 May 2011

morning Danny it should be. as long as you put some ply down before tiling.

Answered 1st Jun 2011

A G Plumbing

Member since 29 Sep 2008

Hi. You will have to replace the laminate floor as the water will have ingressed into and beneath the flooring.
After a time it will dryout but will probaly start to smell.
To tile the bathroom floor. it will have to be borded first then tiled.
Size of job depending on the size of bathroom.
Regards
Shaun

Answered 1st Jun 2011

W.P.H.Services

Member since 8 Apr 2009

No feedback