Bathroom Fitting Question

Dry line that is the question

I am getting a new bathroom fitted, I would prefer to have the room gutted apply browning plaster the wall and then Tile, however most of the fitters are offering gutting then dry line only.

I am sure that it will be a better job plastering instead of Dry line, as dry line is done for speed only.

I hope that you can help

Regards

2 Answers

Best Answer

i wouldn't worry about dry lining the walls. Yes, it is done for speed, but if u plaster from scratch u could be waiting over a month for the browning to dry out and become strong enough to hang tiles onto. Dry lining will also ensure lovely flat walls, especially if it is being done by a bathroom fitter and not a professional plasterer

Answered 23rd May 2013

B.D. Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 20 May 2013

Dry lining is fine. I use this method rather than plastering the wall especially if I am putting up natural stone tiles in a brick bond format.

Answered 5th Sep 2013

Creative A Tile Bathroom Installations

Member since 4 Jul 2010