Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Low water pressure

I have recently had a new basin fitted and the hot water in the basin now has low water pressure, also the kitchen hot water runs out slowly as well. I have mixer taps on both sink and basin. Will an electrical water pump cure this problem ?
My flat is only fitted with an Immersion heater. Not happy with having low pressure!!

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

this low water pressure may be due to the new taps having 10mm flexy hoses that are reducing the pipe size down from 15mm

2012-03-16T17:15:02+00:00

Answered 16th Mar 2012

A lot of new taps are manufactured for Mains pressure systems and when fitted to gravity fed systems cause low water pressure in the tap . Fitting a pump will increase the volume at the tap.
Dave

2012-03-16T17:15:02+00:00

Answered 16th Mar 2012

Hi,
Was the water pressure / flow at the kitchen sink low before the new basin was installed i. e has it got worse ? if so it may just be an airlock in the pipework from when the basin was installed. or the gate valve supplying the cold water to your cylinder isn't fully opened/faulty

What type of hot water cylinder do you have? is it a fortic type (combination cylinder) with the cold water tank built onto the top or do you have a seperate cold water storage tank?

Rgds
Steve

2012-03-16T17:15:02+00:00

Answered 16th Mar 2012

Hi, If you didn't have low water pressure before then the chances are you have an air lock. Depending on how high your header tank is also determines your preasure if you was happy with the water flow before the basin was fitted email me and I will post you a solution. If not then depending on the size of your hot water tank/header tank can a pump be recommended. If you had good flow at the kitchen and never had new taps on the sink then the problem is else where.

2012-03-16T19:30:01+00:00

Answered 16th Mar 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories