Electrical Question

Washing machine in bathroom, but socket is not... permitted or not?

Hi Everyone

I'd like to know if I can put the washing machine in the bathroom (as the title says... lol)

However I have read up a few things about zones and the 3m rule etc and I've gathered I cannot have the outlet IN due to the zones and distances etc in the bathroom so my question is this

Am I able to have the plug run through the wall and have it connected in the kitchen?

(To help with orientation My bathroom is downstairs at the back of the house and you walk through the kitchen to get to the bathroom)

Sorry if it seems like a dumb question but with the all the building regs and Part P rules etc I thought this could be the best way to get around it?

Thanks for your time

2 Answers

Best Answer

If it is in a cupboard in the bathroom with a fused spur outside and a socket behind it this would be acceptable as long as RCD protection is in place.
MK of Fulham Electrical Services Ltd

Answered 5th Jun 2013

MK of Fulham Electrical

Member since 19 Feb 2009

If you can its best to avoid having the washing machine in the bathroom, rather than try and use a work around just to make it comply on paper. The reason that sockets and appliance are generally not permitted in the bathroom is that they present a serious risk if touched after you have taken a bath or shower etc.

Answered 18th May 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011