Plumbing Question

My new house doesn't have mains gas, what is the best why to heat it & get hot water too?

8 Answers

Best Answer

Go for a complete electric set up. Low istallation cost compared to oil. Have a look at Heatrae Sadia website for info and economy reports on running electric central heating and hot water.

Answered 30th May 2011

Databuild

Member since 31 Jul 2009

You can install an electric boiler. Though not used when gas is available they do work well.

Alternatives to that would be a combination of storage heater etc and an immertion heater for the hot water.

Answered 30th May 2011

EPC Electrical Services

Member since 4 Mar 2009

Heating is best with oil filled rads run on electric, hot water is via hot cylinder electric - but cheaper if you have & use electric shower.
Dont belive the hype on storage heaters ! they are expensive to buy & simply they are rubbish.

Answered 30th May 2011

Graham Hillier

Member since 6 Jan 2009

I SUGGEST YOU AVOID CALOR GAS AS IT IS EXPENSIVE TO RUN, I WOULD ADVISE YOU TO GO FOR OIL CENTRAL HEATING, ALTHOUGH IT IS MORE EXPENSIVE TO INSTALL.
BOB OF B.R.PLUMBING SERVICES.

Answered 30th May 2011

B.R.PLUMBING SERVICES

Member since 26 Nov 2008

No feedback

you could have bottled / tank gas but it is quite expensive or oil fired central heating,regards Terry.

Answered 30th May 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

hi an electric combi would be ideal. if you would like any more info please feel free to call adrian

Answered 30th May 2011

A.D.Johnson

Member since 28 Jun 2008

if your off mains gas then oil & LPG are your two best options. oil - the instalation and appliance cost is higher but running costs lower when compared to LPG. on a few houses we have now fitted solar to the hot water side. so the boiler doesnt come on in the summer, but in the winter the fuel saved in the summer helps bring the overall running costs down.

Answered 30th May 2011

Miles Plumbing & Heating

Member since 27 Jan 2011

No feedback

hi ,most off the answers up to now hav,nt said anything about air-source heat pumps ,they have a c.o.p off 600% ,that is 6 kw of heat for 1 kw of electric ,they will also heat the water ,these are the new green energy, they also look like ac units ,as for solar very good ,but you have to have a big budget for all this .

Answered 31st May 2011

new dawn plumbing and heating

Member since 1 Jul 2008