Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Do i need flooring scotia for a new laminate floor?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

It always looks nice to have scotia around the edges of a laminate floor, so i would suggest in doing this.

Also, it hides the cutting that goes up to the edges of the skirting boards. If you have skirting boards being placed over the scotia, you do not need to lay scotia.

Hope this helps, Adam

2011-05-30T13:25:03+01:00

Answered 30th May 2011

All Good and Correct Advice given by those..........it's up to the actual person on what they require in the end.

Cheers

2011-06-04T21:25:04+01:00

Answered 4th Jun 2011

if you aren't taking the skirting board up then yes you will need to use beading to hide the expansion gap, but you can use quadrant as an alternative to scotia.

2011-05-30T13:25:03+01:00

Answered 30th May 2011

Hello , yes you do unless you take your skirting boards off and replace once the laminate has been fitted. Thanks.

2011-05-30T13:25:03+01:00

Answered 30th May 2011

hi either scotia or replace skirtings , regards lance, direct laminate flooring

2011-05-30T13:25:03+01:00

Answered 30th May 2011

I have laid a few floors over the years and all of my own in my property and even if the skirting is removed i think it looks a much better finish with quadrant/beading fitted.

Scott Cannon.

2011-05-30T21:05:02+01:00

Answered 30th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories