Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Making a tap from two separate stop valves

Hello
I've seen photos of bath and basin mixers made from two separate handles (wall or deck mounted) and a spout positioned somewhere other than between the two handles - sometimes quite a distance away. What sort of valves do I need for this arrangement? And does the plumber 'simply' make all the joining pipework, or are there other special fittings that would be needed to connect the two valves? Thanks.

Thanks for all input. Will go to the plumbing merchants to make sure I'm getting the right bits.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Hello to do what you are asking go to www.bristan.com this company will give you all the infomation required.
If you are handy at DIY all the instructions come with the valves, if not call a plumber as some times they are a bi.ch to fit.
Good luck.
Shaun

2011-05-29T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 29th May 2011

Hi
It is possible to make something up as I have done this myself! but I have collected an array of bits over the years that makes this kind of thing eaisy for me, send some pix and I will advise you further.
You can purchase items requiered from a good plumbing merchant.
regards Ashley

2011-05-29T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 29th May 2011

Hi, usually the tap comes with braided hoses to connect the hot and cold from the taps to the spout so all you would need to do is get 4 braided hoses which have 1/2" male nut on 1 end and 15mm compression or pushfit on the other. 2 for the spout and 2 to connect to the tap heads and then just put some pipe work between copper or pushfit.

What i would recommend though and i am installing alot at the moment is a digital bath overflow filler like the Aqualisa Quartz bath filler, comes in a pumped and unpumed version and is all digitally controlled. If your budget can stretch then the Aqualisa Ilux bath filler comes with a remote control that you can set to your desired depth and temperature and it will automatically fill the bath to your settings at the touch of a button.

If you are in the south east our shop offers a free design service and would be able to design and supply your bathroom including cad images.

Hope this helps
Regards
KPS Installations Ltd

2011-05-29T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 29th May 2011

Hi,
the valves, handles, and spout come as a kit.
you then position them where you want, using relevant fittings and pipe work.
I hope this is of help
Richard

2011-05-29T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 29th May 2011

they are called tap bodys,the water comes up the middle of the tape then it comes out the side under the tap ,hot and cold ,then you couple both of these onto the spout ,any ware you want ,ie a water fall over a bath ,i have this allready ,

2011-05-29T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 29th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories