Gas Work Question

Fitting a timer on my boiler

If I want to have a timer fitted to my boiler, would you consider this a DIY project (aka, fairly easy) or would you recommend that I get a Gas engineer to complete the job?

There are several different timers available on the market, which one would you recommend? I was looking at a Honeywell model, or as inexpensive, but effective as possible.

Thanks

Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi
You really don't need gas engineer, because that work doesn't involve the need of touch any gas parts. If you are good with electrics, it is gonna be easy. Honeywell is Ok in my opinion.
Timer should be 7 day programmable with override and holiday function.
Regards
Pierce Heateco Limited

Answered 13th May 2013

Heateco Limited

Member since 26 Apr 2013

Depends on how competent you are with minor electrical installations. One thing you have neglected to state is whether your boiler is a regular or combi, depending on which will determine the type of timer/programmer you need. i.e. duel channel or single.

If it’s a combi you can fit the manufacturers own 24 hour mechanical clock, which is only a basic timer. This is easy to install. If you want a more advanced timer then I would suggest you do some homework first and if you feel confident after reading the installation instructions then proceed.

Answered 13th May 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010